Privacy Policy

Animal Aid – Privacy Policy Final

This Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how Animal Aid collects, uses and safeguards the personal information that you provide.

Animal Aid is a place of refuge for the lost, unwanted and abandoned animals in our community. We work diligently to reunite lost pets and give a first rate second chance to unwanted animals. We are dedicated to improving the welfare of all companion animals in our society; we passionately advocate and facilitate their adoption. When your personal information is requested it is for the purposes of providing the best possible experience to our customers, community and the animals we care for.

Animal Aid does not: rent or sell personal information about customers or customer lists to third parties. In some instances we may be legally and contractually required to provide personal details to our affiliated parties. By using this website you are accepting the terms as set out as part of Animal Aid’s privacy policy.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)(‘the Act’) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

When you use our website you are acknowledging our Privacy Policy and agreeing to its terms.

What types of information does Animal Aid collect?

Depending on your interaction with Animal Aid, we may request information about you. By providing such information, you are agreeing that Animal Aid may store, process and review such information. We will use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Your contact details, such as name, postal address and email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your financial information such as bank account details
  • A record of our communications with you
  • Your communication preferences
  • Your donation or financial history with us
  • Your reasons and the type of support you have provided
  • Information collected as part of our adoption or welfare service
  • Information about the animals that are in your care, or have previously been in your care, such as their behaviour, medical conditions and treatments
  • Your emergency contact details where required (such as when you are boarding your pet with us or participating in an event)
  • Photography and videography, such as images at events and other marketing materials

How does Animal Aid use personal information?
Our online and offline communities are of great importance to Animal Aid’s social engagement and our welfare mission. We want to maintain a relationship with our community and provide information about our services, products and the events that we consider may be of interest to you. Your details may be used in direct communications.

These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, SMS and by post, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may at any time opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the Contact us box below), or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Authorised Animal Aid Staff and administrative workers use your information to fulfil requests, orders and provide news updates as per your subscription request.

Listed below are some examples of ways we may use your information:

  • We collect information from persons who make online purchases at Animal Aid, via our online store or at one of our facilities in order to correctly receipt and provide the requested products.
  • When you make online or offline donations to Animal Aid we collect personal details so that we can process your donation and generate tax receipts. We will also pass your card details securely to our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We don’t store the details on our website or databases.
  • Providing personal details on online forms will allow us to get in contact and assist you with your enquiries
  • We require personal information when transacting an animal adoption, reclaim or council registration. Animal Aid will sight and record an owner’s personal and proof of identification details. These details are made available to local councils as a part of contractual requirements, including those detailed in The Domestic Animals Act, Local Laws Act or other Government policies.
  • When you engage with Animal Aid’s services including participating in events, or fundraising activities we may include you in future email newsletters and event invitations.
  • Storing information about your pet’s history allows us to more quickly respond if they do arrive in our care. Details of a pet’s health, behaviour, and history in connection to owner details enables us to provide them with the best possible care.

It is not compulsory for you to provide us with the personal information which we may have requested from you, however, without the specified information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with the service you require. Choosing not to provide your details will render us unable to complete an animal adoption, reclaim or council registration.

Security of Information

Information that is held by Animal Aid is secured in a manner designed to protect your privacy; access is restricted to specifically authorised Animal Aid staff or affiliated third parties. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We endeavour to ensure your information is true and correct at all times, and will update your details to reflect correct data if changes are needed.
We may disclose your personal information to: our employees, administrative workers, contractors or service providers to enable the successful delivery of our various services. For the purposes of Animal Aid’s operations, without limitation, the following parties may require your details: web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.
We may share your personal information when we believe that such action is necessary to:

  • Fulfil an enforceable government request
  • Conform with the requirements of the law or legal process
  • Protect or defend our legal rights or property, this website, or other users
  • Protect your health and safety, the health and safety of the general public or the health and safety of the animals in your care


Accessing your Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us via the contact details listed at the end of this document.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act; this may include times when legal or contractual agreements prevent us from doing so.

Linked Websites

Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Animal Aid is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Filming or Photography

Please note that Animal Aid our approved contractors or our commercial partners may film or photograph participants, volunteers and spectators when in, and around Animal Aid facilities, as well as attending or taking part in events and use such footage or photographs.
We do this in order to spread the word about adoption and Animal Aid’s services and to publicise events for financial and/or fundraising purposes including, but not limited to: television broadcasts, advertising, publications, marketing material, merchandising, social media, personalised direct mail and other media that may be made available to the public. Secondly, to enable our commercial partners to publicise their involvement and/or association with the event.

No personal details (including names) of any under 16-year-old participants will be used in any publicity materials without the express consent of their parent or legal guardian, but we may use images where children are incidentally included.

Cookies Statement

Information about you and your use of our website is collected through the use of session cookies. Session cookies are small text files that are stored within your computer. These files are used to facilitate your navigation throughout our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Changes to the Animal Aid Privacy Statement:

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to “opt out”(1) of these uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically or contact us at per the details below.

Our Contact details are:

Animal Aid
35 Killara Road, Coldstream VIC 3770
Phone No: +61 3 8756 1300
Contact: Debra Boland
Email: enquiries@animalaid.org.au

We will try our best to answer any queries as quickly as possible.
1 “OPT OUT” is the description of a link on an email which when clicked enables the customer to request that their data no longer be included for this use.